Accident Summary Nr: 118443.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall through roof access hole

Accident Summary Nr: 118443.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419332.01507/30/2019238160Ruiz Construction And Roofing

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were doing rehabilitation work on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential building. They were removing a roof hatch and were in the process of boxing it in. As the supervisor went to cut some 2 inches x 6 feet wood boards to frame the opening, Employee #1 stepped into the opening and fell approximately 8 feet to the apartment below. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured spine.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hatch, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Opening, Spine, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1419332.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: