Accident Summary Nr: 118443.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall through roof access hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419332.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238160 | Ruiz Construction And Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were doing rehabilitation work on the roof of a three-story multifamily residential building. They were removing a roof hatch and were in the process of boxing it in. As the supervisor went to cut some 2 inches x 6 feet wood boards to frame the opening, Employee #1 stepped into the opening and fell approximately 8 feet to the apartment below. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419332.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |