Accident Summary Nr: 118442.015 - Employee incurs heat related symptoms, misses work 3 days
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406765.015 | 06/05/2019 | 623311 | Mennonite Brethren Homes Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was doing landscaping work at a senior living facility when he was observed having apparent heat illness symptoms. A coworker (supervisor) took the employee home at his request after he refused to go to the company clinic. The employee claimed it took three days to recover. The employee is on the record stating that he drank one gallon of water between 6:30 AM and 11:30 AM on the day in question and refilled his one gallon container with water during lunch. The employee also stated he was taking blood pressure medication and ibuprofen for pain from a previous work related knee injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406765.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |