Accident Summary Nr: 118442.015 - Employee incurs heat related symptoms, misses work 3 days

Accident Summary Nr: 118442.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406765.01506/05/2019623311Mennonite Brethren Homes Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was doing landscaping work at a senior living facility when he was observed having apparent heat illness symptoms. A coworker (supervisor) took the employee home at his request after he refused to go to the company clinic. The employee claimed it took three days to recover. The employee is on the record stating that he drank one gallon of water between 6:30 AM and 11:30 AM on the day in question and refilled his one gallon container with water during lunch. The employee also stated he was taking blood pressure medication and ibuprofen for pain from a previous work related knee injury.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Medical History, Medication, Overheated, Temperature, Underlying Medical Condition, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406765.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction