Accident Summary Nr: 118440.015 - Employee fractures leg in trip and fall during evacuation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419337.015 | 07/30/2019 | 332322 | O'Brien Employment Services Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was working on equipment when a nearby overhead airline from the ceiling came loose or broke. The employee and his coworker panicked when the airline broke causing them to attempt to evacuate the area. As they were evacuating, the employee tripped over the coworker and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419337.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |