Accident Summary Nr: 118440.015 - Employee fractures leg in trip and fall during evacuation

Accident Summary Nr: 118440.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419337.01507/30/2019332322O'Brien Employment Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was working on equipment when a nearby overhead airline from the ceiling came loose or broke. The employee and his coworker panicked when the airline broke causing them to attempt to evacuate the area. As they were evacuating, the employee tripped over the coworker and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Airline, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Evacuation, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Malfunction, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419337.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction