Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118439.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Metal Rack

Accident: 118439.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1419314.01507/30/2019Lkq Midwest Auto Parts Corp.

At 3:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee was walking up the stairs of the shee t metal storage racking system to inspect a part to see if it was still availabl e. The flooring of the racking system is made up of metal grate sections. When the employee reached the second floor and went to get on the next set of stairs, a section of the metal grate flooring, which measured approximately 8.4 feet lo ng by 2 feet wide, came loose and slipped out when the employee stepped on it. This created an opening that the employee fell through to the concrete ground. The distance of the fall was approximately 9 feet. The employee sustained thre e cracked vertebrae, a fractured left shoulder, and a concussion. The employee w as hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, metal grading, shoulder bone, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1419314.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Dispatchers