Accident Summary Nr: 118434.015 - Employee slips and falls on movie set and injures knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404267.015 | 05/28/2019 | 711510 | Foxburg Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was making final preparations for the stunt scene in which a prop (an electric light pole) was supposed to fall down on the ground. The employee was supposed to pull down the prop using a rope as a part of the scene. However, the prop began to fall for unknown reasons in the direction of the employee prematurely, so the employee reacted to catch the prop. In doing so, the employee slipped and landed awkwardly at the same level, resulting in a right knee injury or a dislocation of the right knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404267.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |