Accident Summary Nr: 118433.015 - Employee amputates finger and lacerates head in forklift rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419301.015 | 07/30/2019 | 238130 | Jack Walters And Sons Corp |
Abstract: At 5:08 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee # 1 was lifting a wood truss with a rough terrain forklift. He elevated and extended the boom to lift the truss high enough to clear the wall of the building as he was backing up to move the lift perpendicular to the building. Employee # 1 backed the lift across the slope causing the forklift to rollover. He was pinned between the forklift and the ground. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of one finger and a laceration to the head. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419301.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |