Accident Summary Nr: 118432.015 - Employee constructing pond dies of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 118432.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419298.01507/24/2019238990Dfw Ponds, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a pond construction and maintenance company, was engaged in heavy construction work, building a new pond on the grounds of a private residence. Employee #1 became ill on a day when the temperature reached 96 degrees in that area. He died of heat stroke.

Keywords: Excavation, Heat, Heat Stroke, Overheated, Residential Construction, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1419298.015 19 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: