Accident Summary Nr: 118431.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling ove

Accident Summary Nr: 118431.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419143.01507/30/2019332311Behlen Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was loading pieces of metal angle iron onto a trough that was hanging below an overhead bridge crane. The angle iron needed to be loaded onto the trough, so it could be moved by the crane into the galvanizing area and dipped in sulfuric acid and then zinc treated. The safety mechanism for the trough was not fully engaged or it failed and the trough became disconnected from the overhead crane. When this happened, it fell and landed on the employee. The injuries included six broken ribs, four fractured vertebrae, and broken bones in the leg. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fracture, Leg, Overhead Crane, Rib, Struck By, Trough, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419143.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction