Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118430.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 118430.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400557.01505/15/2019238120Henry Gurtzweiler, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a structural steel construction company, were working at the site of a new three-story commercial building. Employee #1 was standing on a beam and assisting the decking crew by attempting to slide dec king sheets from the bundle to the installation crew. The employee unhooked fro m his retractable fall protection line because it ran out approximately 3 feet f rom the bundle. When he grabbed a sheet to slide it out to the installation cre w, he slipped, possibly due to water accumulation on the beam he was standing on . The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet, and struck the con crete surface. He landed with all of his weight on his left leg, breaking bones in his leg and compressing discs in his spine. He also sustained deep scratche s on one arm where he attempted to grab the beam as he fell. The employee was t ransported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: abrasion, arm, beam, blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, decking panel, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, leg, off loading, spine, struck against, water, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1400557.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: