Accident Summary Nr: 118430.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400557.015 | 05/15/2019 | 238120 | Henry Gurtzweiler, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a structural steel construction company, were working at the site of a new three-story commercial building. Employee #1 was standing on a beam and assisting the decking crew by attempting to slide dec king sheets from the bundle to the installation crew. The employee unhooked fro m his retractable fall protection line because it ran out approximately 3 feet f rom the bundle. When he grabbed a sheet to slide it out to the installation cre w, he slipped, possibly due to water accumulation on the beam he was standing on . The employee fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet, and struck the con crete surface. He landed with all of his weight on his left leg, breaking bones in his leg and compressing discs in his spine. He also sustained deep scratche s on one arm where he attempted to grab the beam as he fell. The employee was t ransported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1400557.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |