Accident Summary Nr: 118429.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while performing landscaping

Accident Summary Nr: 118429.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419294.01507/19/2019561730Brightview Landscape Services

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was performing landscaping edging when he became ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Edger, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Landscaper, Landscaping, Overheated, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419294.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported