Accident Summary Nr: 118425.015 - Employee lacerates hip when caught between PIV and rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419264.015 | 07/30/2019 | 493110 | Walmart Storage And Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was operating a Reach Rider Powered Industrial Vehicle (PIV) storing material in a warehouse storage facility. The employee was turning around in an aisle after dropping off a pallet when she caught her left buttock between the rack and the PIV. The employee lacerated her left hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419264.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |