Accident Summary Nr: 118423.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating power press

Accident Summary Nr: 118423.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419254.01507/15/2019332116Gator Stamping International, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was working on a Auto-Sert Press when she caught her finger in a nip point. The employee amputated her finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Nip Point, Power Press, Press Operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419254.015 19 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction