Accident Summary Nr: 118422.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation after caught in chain

Accident Summary Nr: 118422.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419250.01507/30/2019326199Viwinco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee was spraying dry lubricant onto a chain. The employee accessed the hazard area in a way that bypassed a barrier guard. While doing so, the employee dropped the nozzle of the spray can he was using. It fell into the vicinity of the sprocket and chain. He tried to retrieve the nozzle, but when he tried, got his finger caught in the chain and amputated his right index fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuires.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Barrier Guard, Chain, Fingertip, Lubricating, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419250.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations