Accident Summary Nr: 118421.015 - Employee is caught by loading dock leveler and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 118421.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419248.01507/30/2019811310A & R Door Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was conducting maintenance on a loading dock leveler when he was crushed by the dock leveling plate. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419248.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction