Accident Summary Nr: 118419.015 - Employee is killed from exposure to high heat and fatigue
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416236.015 | 07/11/2019 | 454390 | Ds Services Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was delivering 5 gallon water bottles while driving a truck without air conditioning on a hot day. The employee felt dehydrated, nauseous, vomited, and fatigued. The employee was killed due to exposure to high heat and fatigue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416236.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |