Accident Summary Nr: 118419.015 - Employee is killed from exposure to high heat and fatigue

Accident Summary Nr: 118419.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416236.01507/11/2019454390Ds Services Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was delivering 5 gallon water bottles while driving a truck without air conditioning on a hot day. The employee felt dehydrated, nauseous, vomited, and fatigued. The employee was killed due to exposure to high heat and fatigue.

Keywords: Fatigue, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416236.015 53 M Fatality Driver-sales workers