Accident Summary Nr: 118417.015 - Employee falls between racks while picking orders in warehou
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404676.015 | 05/28/2019 | 541614 | St George Distribution Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was assigned to was assigned to fulfill work orders by retrieving merchandise using of a stand-up reach truck. The employee is required to wear a fall protection body harness but he removed it to take a break and did not put it back on. The employee needed to reach to the back part of a second tier storage rack and fell approximately 7 feet between two racks. The employee incurred multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404676.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |