Accident: 118416.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck By Boom Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382035.015 | 03/01/2019 | Hebrew Home For Aged Disabled |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was engaged in set ting up orange cones to warn traffic of the boom lift in operation. The employee stepped into the path of the boom lift. The boom lift operators were performin g operations checks. The boom lift operator moved the boom lift. The boom lift left drive wheel rolled over the employee's feet. The employee suffered a right ankle fracture and was hospitalized for this injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382035.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, guards |