Accident Summary Nr: 118415.015 - Employee is pinned between vehicle and ground and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419111.015 | 07/30/2019 | 713910 | Troon Golf, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, a member of a greens keeping crew, was riding as a passenger in a utility vehicle (Toro HDX-D Utility Vehicle ROPS) at a golf course at a private country club. The utility vehicle was being driven near a sand trap when its rear tire slipped into the trap, causing the vehicle to roll onto its right side. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the utility vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419111.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |