Accident Summary Nr: 118414.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while cutting knots from wo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419107.015 | 07/30/2019 | 321918 | Mullican Flooring, Lp |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m on July 25, 2019, an employee was feeding wood to a knot saw cutting out all the knots. As the employee was feeding the wood into the saw he struck his right hand on the blade. The employee amputated his pinky, middle and ring fingers, requiring hospitalization for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419107.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |