Accident Summary Nr: 118413.015 - Employee incurs rhabdomyolysis due to heat and health issues

Accident Summary Nr: 118413.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417329.01507/16/2019561730All Seasons Landscaping Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 29, 2019, an employee was planting shrubs at a city property when he complained about cramps and feeling dehydrated. A medic transported the employee to the hospital were he was treated for a possible heat-related illness and returned to work on July 2, 2019. On July 11, 2019, the employee and two coworkers were performing erosion control mulch blanketing and seeding at a bridge over a interstate highway when he complained about the same symptoms. A coworker (Foreman) told him to sit in the truck and he later called for an ambulance. At 1:00 p.m. on July 16, 2019, the employee was hospitalized to treat rhabdomyolysis that was possibly exacerbated by preexisting medical conditions.

Keywords: Aggravated, Cramp, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Highway, Humidity, Landscaper, Landscaping, Medical Condition, Medical History, Muscle exhaustion, Overheated, Underlying Medical Condition, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417329.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging