Accident Summary Nr: 118412.015 - Employee's face is burned while replacing electrical fuses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399728.015 | 05/09/2019 | 311930 | Badger State Fruit Processing, Inc |
Abstract: At 03:15 p.m. on May 02, 2019, an employee was replacing electrical fuses. The employee was troubleshooting 480VAC fuses live and replaced the 480VAC fuse while it was still live with a fuse puller. There was an arc flash/blast when the employee was in the process of replacing a hot fuse. The employee sustained first degree burns to the face and was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399728.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |