Accident Summary Nr: 118406.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419051.015 | 07/30/2019 | 326199 | Residential Acoustics Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw. His finger contacted the blade of the saw and the pinky finger was partially amputated by the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419051.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |