Accident Summary Nr: 118404.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when cut off by tilt hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419033.015 | 07/26/2019 | 325991 | Jack Engle & Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift and dumping tilt hoppers at the facility. The employee was dumping a tilt hopper full of aluminum turnings and placed fingers between the forklift tine and tilt hopper. When the tilt hopper tilted forward, a pinch was caused, cutting off the tips of three fingers on the left hand of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419033.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |