Accident Summary Nr: 118402.015 - Employee injures finger, needs amputation, operating bender

Accident Summary Nr: 118402.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399179.01505/08/2019561920Premier Displays & Exhibits, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was operating a Baileigh Model R-H55 Roll Bender bending tube metal in order to make a radius on a piece of metal. The employee was holding the piece of stock down with his hands when he placed his hands within the point of operation where the metal is bent by the machine. The employee required medical treatment by a hand specialist to shave the bone down. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Pole, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Unguarded, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399179.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters