Accident Summary Nr: 118401.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by unguarded machine belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419010.015 | 07/26/2019 | 311941 | Q&B Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2019, Employee #1 was in the process of changing a roll of tape on a tape machine. As Employee #1 was changing the roll of tape, he used his left hand for support on the tape machine, resulting in an unguarded belt pulling his glove and amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was treated and hospitalized for an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419010.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |