Accident Summary Nr: 118400.015 - Employee is killed in fall while trimming palm trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418983.015 | 07/29/2019 | 561730 | Noe Valle Cayetano, Individually |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2019, Employee #1 was trimming palm trees, located in front of a single family home. The employee was using a tree worker's positioning saddle, Weaver Arborist Model number 1085, and manufacture date July 11, 2014, Climb Right 0.625 inch climbing rope with rope grab, Serial number 610215742, and Weaver Arborist climbing spikes. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet from near the top of the palm tree to the concrete ground below. He sustained multiple blunt force trauma in the fall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418983.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |