Accident Summary Nr: 118400.015 - Employee is killed in fall while trimming palm trees

Accident Summary Nr: 118400.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418983.01507/29/2019561730Noe Valle Cayetano, Individually

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 28, 2019, Employee #1 was trimming palm trees, located in front of a single family home. The employee was using a tree worker's positioning saddle, Weaver Arborist Model number 1085, and manufacture date July 11, 2014, Climb Right 0.625 inch climbing rope with rope grab, Serial number 610215742, and Weaver Arborist climbing spikes. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet from near the top of the palm tree to the concrete ground below. He sustained multiple blunt force trauma in the fall and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418983.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction