Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118399.015 - Employee Breaks Bones, Incurs Concussion In Fall From Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 118399.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416764.01507/19/2019562119Ted'S Trash Service

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was working on top of a Mack F493 New Way Front-Loader Dump Truck with three coworkers attempting to get the truck bu cket back on the tracks. The employee was not wearing fall protection equipment and fell off the top of the truck approximately 12 feet to the gravel parking lo t below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and 13 broken bones throughout his body. Drugs or alcohol was believed to be a factor.

Keywords: arm, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, bucket , concussion, dump truck, equipment operator, face, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, foot, fracture, hand, head, hip, intoxicated, knee, leg, malfunction, mate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1416764.015 58 M Hospitalized injury