Accident Summary Nr: 118396.015 - Construction contractor is killed in fall from plank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418961.015 | 07/29/2019 | 238140 | Ziggy Stucco & Stone Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2019, the owner of a construction company, was painting the exterior of a commercial building. He was working from a plank placed on the corner of the roof and a fabricated frame scaffold when he fell from the plank, a fall height of 14 feet, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418961.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |