Accident Summary Nr: 118393.015 - Employee suffers broken tibia after fall in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418896.015 | 07/29/2019 | 484110 | Daryl Flood Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was standing on trash and boxes inside the chute area of a compactor. The employee fell into the chute while the machine was running. The employee suffered a broken left tibia and a deep laceration above the left knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418896.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |