Accident Summary Nr: 118392.015 - Employee incurs shoulder separation and eye and ear lacerati

Accident Summary Nr: 118392.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416436.01507/22/2019236220Hardman Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1, his supervisor, and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were starting to install steel sheeting at an ethanol plant. They were using a vibratory hammer connected to a lifting jib attached to an excavator. The first sheet was secured and lifted into place. The supervisor and Employee #1, a carpenter, were standing on each side of the sheet verifying its placement and ensuring it was plumb. When the supervisor gave the signal to start the vibratory hammer, the wire rope sling connecting the hammer and sheet to the lifting jib became detached, causing the hammer and sheet to fall onto the hammer power unit and onto the ground. Employee #1 dove out of the way of the falling sheet and, when struck by the falling sheet, was propelled into an adjacent excavation. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for a separated right shoulder and a laceration to the lower right eye and ear requiring stitches.

Keywords: Construction, Dislocated, Ear, Equipment Failure, Excavation, Excavator, Eye, Falling Object, Hammer , Installing, Jib Crane, Laceration, Metal Sheet, Propelled, Rigging, Shoulder, Sling, Struck By, Vibrator, Wire Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416436.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: