Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118391.015 - Employee Falls Into Auger And Amputates Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 118391.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418700.01507/29/2019238120International Precast Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was attempting to oil a Tuckerbilt concrete transporter while the auger conveyor was in the on/drive position and moving. In an attempt to oil the are a around the auger conveyor, the employee stood on top of an open cover, directl y above the operating auger conveyor. His foot slipped, and he fell into the mo ving auger. The employee's left and right legs were amputated. Emergency servi ces arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, concrete, construction, construction vehicle, drill rig--non-oil, fall, fall protection, leg, lubricating, rotating drill bit, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418700.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction