Accident Summary Nr: 118391.015 - Employee Falls Into Auger And Amputates Legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418700.015 | 07/29/2019 | 238120 | International Precast Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was attempting to oil a Tuckerbilt concrete transporter while the auger conveyor was in the on/drive position and moving. In an attempt to oil the are a around the auger conveyor, the employee stood on top of an open cover, directl y above the operating auger conveyor. His foot slipped, and he fell into the mo ving auger. The employee's left and right legs were amputated. Emergency servi ces arrived and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418700.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |