Accident Summary Nr: 118390.015 - Employee amputates all toes when struck by falling granite s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418820.015 | 07/29/2019 | 327991 | Pinnacle Marble & Granite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker setting up a granite slab on a photograph station. The employee and his coworker were using an overhead crane with a clamp attachment when the clamp holding the slab lost its grip and the slab fell on the employee's right foot. The employee incurred an amputation to all his toes of the right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418820.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |