Accident Summary Nr: 118388.015 - Employee inurs multiple injuries when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 118388.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399222.01505/08/2019561330Jorge Benuto

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 01, 2019, an employee was using a Husqvarna chainsaw, model 372, to fall an approximate 60 foot tall oak tree on a steep rocky bank approximately 50 feet from railroad tracks . The employee made one top cut on the track side, then moved to the opposing side of the tree and made one back cut. The employee stood to the left side of the tree as it fell. The tree barber chaired and rolled to the left when the top of the tree hit the ground and the butt end of the tree kicked back and struck the employee. The employee was treated at the hospital for a broken sternum, several rib fractures, and three fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Abrasion, Barber Chair, Chest, Contusion, Cut, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Temporary Worker, Tree, Tree Felling, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399222.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction