Accident Summary Nr: 118387.015 - Employee falls from trailer and breaks right hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387240.015 | 03/20/2019 | 445110 | Murphy'S Markets Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee, who is a maintenance worker, and a coworker were utilizing a J-bar and a pipe to unload a 12 foot long by 86 inch high deli counter from a tilt-bed car trailer(Morgan Built, Inc #4GK6591) at a local scrap and salvage yard. The employee and the coworker removed the deli counter from the trailer. The employee then moved to step off the trailer, stepping on the side rail of the trailer when he lost his footing and fell approximately 21 inches from the trailer surface to the ground landing on his right hip. The employee suffered a broken right hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387240.015 | 84 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |