Accident Summary Nr: 118386.015 - Employee falls into hole in tabletop and fractures tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385747.015 | 03/14/2019 | 115116 | Amb Ranch Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on March 13, 2019, an employee was standing on a rolling flower cart while he and a coworker were rolling up the plastic cover at the end of a flower hoop house. As the employee was rolling up the plastic covers, the cart he was standing on shifted and rolled off of the concrete surface onto the hoop house soil bed causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee stepped into a 33.5 inch x 7.5 inch opening in the flower cart surface and his left leg went through the opening on the cart. The employee remained suspended hanging on the cart. The employee suffered a fracture to the left medial tibial plateau. The employee remained hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385747.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |