Accident Summary Nr: 118383.015 - Employee is electrocuted by contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418789.015 | 07/25/2019 | 112330 | Pitman Family Farms |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a Gradall forklift, moving a chicken feed tank. The forklift mast came in contact with the overhead 12K high voltage power line that was across the dirt path. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418789.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |