Accident Summary Nr: 118379.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns when contacts electrical cu

Accident Summary Nr: 118379.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418764.01507/26/2019238210Sun Electric Company Of Tennessee, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was running conduit for connection of 480 volt disconnect to the transformer. The employee contacted electrical current. The employee suffered electrical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conduit, Electrical Burn, Transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   16 170

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418764.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: