Accident Summary Nr: 118377.015 - Employee incurs amputation to two fingers when caught in rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418753.015 | 07/29/2019 | 332812 | Vorteq Coil Finishers Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning a roller on a machine when his rag was caught by the rollers pulling his hand into the machine. The employee incurred degloving to two fingers resulting in amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418753.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |