Accident Summary Nr: 118376.015 - Three employees are caught in flammable liquid flare up, one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418752.015 | 07/29/2019 | 335311 | Abb Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 25, 2019, three employees were removing hardware from a transformer and it had flammable gas stored within. Employee #1 opened an inspection port and attempted to remove a nut inside the transformer with the use of an impact wrench. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 and Employee #3 was hospitalized with burns when the gas ignited and flared up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418752.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |