Accident Summary Nr: 118375.015 - Employee injures leg when caught in carousel of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411796.015 | 07/29/2019 | 311511 | Prairie Farms Dairy Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was clearing empty bottles from a machine carousel when it caught his pant leg and pulled him between the carousel and an adjacent one and crushed him. The employee was hospitalized to treat acid burns to his buttocks due to his cell phone being crushed and puncture wounds to his left thigh and groin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411796.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |