Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118374.015 - Employee Impales Armpit On Pole Jumping From Compactor

Accident: 118374.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1418740.01507/29/2019Pinnacle Manufacturing Merger Sub, Llc

At 4:00 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee climbed onto a platform on top of a M arathon trash compactor attempting to unjam the machine using a 6 foot metal tub e. The employee jumped from the platform to the concrete ground below and impale d himself in the armpit on the metal tube. The employee incurred an armpit punct ure, a concussion and broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concrete floor, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, head, impaled, jammed, jumping, laceration, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situa

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1418740.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners