Accident Summary Nr: 118371.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417866.015 | 07/25/2019 | 221310 | Valley Center Municipal Water District |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee began to have chest pain and feel due to suspected heat-related illness. The employee was hospitalized and determined to have experienced a heart attack. Heat-related illness was ruled out per the medical unit review.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417866.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |