Accident Summary Nr: 118369.015 - Employee's right arm is amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 118369.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382961.01503/06/2019311612Schweid And Sons South, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee who is a maintenance technician was in the process of removing and replacing a 65-inch motor belt in a meat grinder mixer. The motor belt was installed behind a gearbox that drove two chains via sprockets. After removing and replacing the motor belt, the employee reached inside the motor compartment to secure the motor base, which was loosened in order to facilitate the removal and replacement of the belt. While tightening the motor base plate bolts, the motor started to turn inadvertently. The chain located on the right side amputated his right arm after wedging it against the lower sprocket. The employee was hospitalized for this injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Arm, Belt, Caught In, Meat Grinder, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382961.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations