Accident Summary Nr: 118368.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevated plat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418727.015 | 07/26/2019 | 238130 | Paul Berger General Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was holding a corner of plywood board so it could be nailed in place. The employee fell 12 feet from a platform. The employee suffered a fracture to the spine, a fractured left shoulder and collar bone, a concussion, and a torn lung. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418727.015 | 16 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |