Accident Summary Nr: 118367.015 - Employee incurs arm and hand amputations when caught in bott
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417029.015 | 07/19/2019 | 326160 | Pretium Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee who was conducting a changeover on the blow molding machine went to make an adjustment. The employee's arm was caught in the machine. The employee lost his left arm from the elbow down and lost of the entire right hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417029.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |