Accident Summary Nr: 118363.015 - Employee severs fingers while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 118363.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418695.01507/29/2019321918Freelance Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was ripping wood on a Delta table saw with the guard moved away from the point of operation. The employee made the rip cut and brought his left hand back over the saw blade. The employee's pointer finger was amputated, and he suffered lacerations to the middle and ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Guard, Laceration, Point Of Operation, Rip, Saw, Sawblade, Severed, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418695.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators