Accident Summary Nr: 118362.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while troubleshooting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418692.015 | 07/22/2019 | 311513 | Glanbia Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a Stardrive when he reached into the moving fan blades and struck his right hand against the blades. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers to the third knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418692.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |