Accident Summary Nr: 118362.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while troubleshooting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 118362.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418692.01507/22/2019311513Glanbia Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a Stardrive when he reached into the moving fan blades and struck his right hand against the blades. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingers to the third knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Rotating Parts, Sheared, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418692.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts