Accident Summary Nr: 118355.015 - Two employees are injured after being ejected from trash tru

Accident Summary Nr: 118355.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408815.01506/18/2019562111M.B.G. Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were riding on the riding steps on the left and right side of a Leach Model #2R-III Refuse Truck acting as helpers to the driver of the vehicle. The task for these employees was to collect solid waste from residential communities. The employees were in the process of traveling to the next community on their route. The vehicle was traveling between approximately 30 and 35 mph. The driver drove off the roadway onto the right shoulder; he believed the vehicle traveling on the opposite side of the road had crossed the yellow line so he wanted to give them space. The truck struck BGE pole on the passenger side. Employee #1 also struck the pole and was ejected from the vehicle. Employee #2 was also ejected from the vehicle at this time. Employee #2 called 911. Employee #1 was flown to Shock/Trauma for treatment, and Employee #2 was driven to the same place. Employee #1 received unknown injuries to the body and head which required hospitalization. Employee #2 received unknown injuries to the body and head which required minor supportive treatment.

Keywords: Ejected, Garbage Truck, Head, Struck Against, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408815.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector
2 1408815.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector