Accident Summary Nr: 118352.015 - Employee is struck with directional bore head and rod and in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416563.015 | 07/23/2019 | 237130 | Utility Contracting Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was putting pipe wrenches on the bore head and rod. The operator started boring, and the employee was struck with the bore head, rod and pipe wrenches. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg, punctured lung, and left shoulder and back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416563.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |