Accident: 118351.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1418590.015 | 07/23/2019 | Sdi Industries Inc. |
At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was servicing a conveyo r belt. The employee caught the hand in the conveyor belt, and amputated middle and index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418590.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |